CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C84485

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of CBZ-L-Valine (CAS # 1149-26-4) from Italy

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for CBZ-L-Valine, also known as N-(Benzyloxycarbonyl)-L- Valine, will be 2924.29.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division